Magadh University Bihar Admission 2020-21

Magadh University that is Located Bodhgaya(Bihar) this University Provide  Courses like B.A. (Hons.) (Home Science), B.Sc. (H.Sc.) (Family Resource Management), Bachelor of Business Management Course. it was Established on 1 March 1962 and Affiliated With The University Grants Commission. Student Can Check More Courses These Are This Article Relate to Bangalore University, Students can Check all Details Like Courses, Fees, Faculty Details, Contact Details and Many More, Given Below.

Apply For Admission Online Now!

Magadh University PG Admission

University Name Magadh University
Type of University State University
University Contact Number 0631 220 0490
Official Website Click 
UG Courses B.B.E, B.B.A, B.A, B.B.M, B.Com, B.Sc, BMCA
PG Courses M.A, M.C.A, M.Com, M.Sc
Other Courses Ph.D., MLIS, B.Ed, MBA Executive
Address Gaya, Bodhgaya, Bihar 824234
Admission 2020-21 Magadh University Admission
Location Bodhgaya, Bihar
Affiliated With UGC
Founded 1 March 1962
Fee Structure Magadh University Fee Structure

News Update 

BA Admission
B.Sc Admission
B.Com Admission
BBA Admission
B.Tech
B.Arch Admission
BCA Admission
BJMC Admission
BHMCT Admission
BDS Admission
MBBS Admission
B.ALLB/LLB Admission
B.Pharma Admission
BFA Admission
MA Admission
M.Sc Admission
M.Com Admission
MBA Admission
MCA Admission

  • 19 August 2020: Admissions Are Open. The University Announced The Admission For The Next Session 2020-21. For More Info Now Check The Website. Click Here.
  • 17 August 2020: The University Announced Online class starts at S.N.S. College. For More Info Click Here.
  • 15 August 2020: The University Informed About the appointment of Inspector of Colleges. For More Info Click Here.
नामांकन सम्बन्धी किसी प्रकार की समस्या के समाधान हेतु कृपया दिए गए ईमेल magadh@helpenable.com अथवा फ़ोन नंबर 8924965399/9517370779 पर 10:30 AM से 05:30 PM तक संपर्क करें । In case of any problem related to this website, please contact us on magadh@helpenable.com or call us on 8924965399/9517370779 between 10:30 AM till 05:30 PM with your Login id. Magadh-University

Magadh University is a State Government University. the university All offered Courses Admission Start Now 2020-21 Batch. So interested Candidate Chose your Course and Check All information course Related university Official Website And Fill Your University Admission Form And Take Admission in University. Dr. K.K Dutta, renowned Historian was the Founder Vice-Chancellor of this University.

Magadh University Admission Process

The University provides the UG, PG, Ph.D. course and many more in a different specialization. You can apply the admission form through online and offline modes. You need to read all the instruction before applying the admission form.

Admission to UG Courses in Magadh University

Students must fulfill the complete eligibility criteria prescribed by the University.

Students looking admission to UG program must have passed 10+2 class/Intermediate with a relevant subject from an approval board. The minimum mark required to obtain 50% mark to eligible for this program.

Latest Update: University invites for the admission in UG Course. For the More Information Click Here

Admission to PG Courses, Admission is done on the basis of merit in the qualifying examination. Students who have done graduation degree from a recognized university are eligible to apply for Magadh University PG Admission. It provides the PG Course in a different discipline.

For Ph.D. Courses: Students will select based on the pre-Ph.D Entrance Test which is conducted by Magadh University.

Counseling Process:

The students must bring the original document on the day of counseling. You have to submit the fee in the form of DD. The Demand Draft is published from any nationalized bank in favor of “Director, Directorate of Distance Education, Magadh University, Bodh-Gaya” Payable at Bodh-Gaya.

Distance Learning Education Admission

The university can select the students as per the norms and It follows the reservation policy of the State Govt of Bihar and the university norms will be considered. No students can claim admission as a matter.

Examination result

The students can check the B.Ed Exam Result to click on the given link below. After the click, next window will be open and you have to select the courses and enter Roll number then the result card will display on the screen. You have to take the same printout for future uses

B.ED RESULT 1ST YEAR 2016-2018
B.ED RESULT 2ND YEAR 2015-2017

How to download result 2020?

  1. Move on the university website portal (https://magadhuniversity.ac.in/)
  2. Click on the result tab.
  3. After clicking the tab a new page will be open on the screen.
  4. Select the desired program to check the result on the result page.
  5. And choose the semester which results you wants to check the result.
  6. In a PDF file, the result page will be open on the computer screen.
  7. Enter the roll number then click on the submit button.
  8. save and download it, you can take printouts (If required).

Required Documents

  • Class X Marksheet/Certificate
  • Class XII Marksheet/Certificate
  • SC/ST/PwD/CW/KM Certificate
  • Scored Card
  • Transfer Certificate
  • Address Proof
  • Passport size Photograph

Magadh University, Placement cell

The university provides the Placement and Training Cell department to manage all aspects of campus placement for graduation candidates. The Cell associated with recruiting organizes and handles the entire placement process.

The University interacts with industries on a regular basis by:
  • Inviting personnel from industries as members of the Board of Courses and Studies particularly in the Faculties of Engineering and Management.
  • Industrial tie-up for organizing academic events at a campus as well as in the constituent and affiliated colleges.
  • Organizing special lectures of academic value by experts from the industry and corporate leaders.
  • Interaction during placement, summer training, and internship programs.

Top Recruiter Company

  • Vodafone
  • V-Mart
  • Vastu-Vihar
  • V2-Value & Variety
  • Tata Consultancy Service
  • Sudha
  • Reliance Communication
  • Raaj Milk
  • Pramod
  • Concor
  • Patanjali
  • Dabur
  • ICICI Prudential Life Insurance
  • Pepsi
  • Birla Sun Life
  • Aristo

Magadh University, Scholarship

The university provides many types of scholarship to the students. B.Sc candidate also getting a scholarship. Those students who belong to OBC/SC/ST are eligible for a scholarship. If your parent income is less then you are also eligible for a scholarship.

Coordinator Dr. Neshat Anjum, Department of English, MU, Bodhgaya
Joint Coordinator Dr. Kumar Mukesh, Dept of History, MU, Bodhgaya
Members
  1. S N P Yadav, Dean, Dept of Zoology, MU, Bodhgaya
  2. Dr. Brij Bihari Sharma, Dept of Chemistry, MU, Bodhgaya
  3. Dr. Jawaid Anjum, Dept Of Philosophy, MU, Bodhgaya
  4. Dr. P K Chaudhary, Dept of Sociology, MU, Bodhgaya
  5. Dr. Khalid Ahmad, Dept of Botany, MU, Bodhgaya

Magadh University Prospectus 2020-21: Download Now

The distant mode of the education system has hurled dozens of Diploma and Degree courses cookery to the need of needy candidates. The College of Hotel, Hospitality & Tourism Management, Academy of Foreign Languages & Cultural Collaboration, Institute of Physiotherapy, Institute of Rebuilding & Development Management and Department of Education are the job-oriented courses which captivate the consideration of learners.

Magadh University Courses

 Courses  Duration 
B.A. (Hons) (History) 3 Years
B.A. (Hons) (Mathematics) 3 Years
B.A. (Hons) (Persian) 3 Years
B.A. (Hons) (Philosophy) 3 Years
B.A. (Hons) (Political Science) 3 Years
B.A. (Hons) (Psychology) 3 Years
B.A. (Hons) (Sanskrit) 3 Years
B.A. (Hons) (Sociology) 3 Years
B.A. (Hons) (Urdu) 3 Years
B.A. (Vocational Studies) 3 Years
B.A. (Hons) (Music) 3 Years
B.Ed. 1 Years
M.A. (Bengali) 2 Years
M.A. (Buddhist Studies) 2 Years
B.Sc. (Non- Medical) 3 Years
B.A. (Hons) (Journalism) 3 Years
M.A. (Journalism) 2 Years
B.Com. 3 Years
B.Com. (Hons.) 3 Years
M.Com. 2 Years
M.Sc. (Botany) 2 Years
M.Sc. (Chemistry) 2 Years
M.Sc. (Computer Science) 2 Years
M.Sc. (Electronics) 2 Years
M.Sc. (Geography) 2 Years
M.A. (Economics) 2 Years
M.A. (English) 2 Years
M.A. (Hindi) 2 Years
M.A. (History) 2 Years
M.A. (Home Science) 2 Years
M.A. (Music) 2 Years
M.A. (Pali) 2 Years
M.A. (Persian) 2 Years
M.A. (Philosophy) 2 Years
M.A. (Political Science) 2 Years
M.A. (Prakrit) 2 Years
M.A. (Psychology) 2 Years
M.A. (Public Administration) 2 Years
M.A. (Sanskrit) 2 Years
M.A. (Sociology) 2 Years
M.A. (Urdu) 2 Years
Ph.D. (Buddhist Studies) 3 Years
Ph.D. (Geography) 3 Years
Ph.D. (Persian) 3 Years
Ph.D. (Political Science) 3 Years
Ph.D. (Psychology) 3 Years
Ph.D. (Sanskrit) 3 Years
B.A. (Hons.) (Geography) 3 Years
B.A. (Hons.) (Home Science) 3 Years
B.A. (Hons.) (Economics) 3 Years
B.A. (Hons.) (English) 3 Years
B.A. (Hons) (Hindi) 3 Years
Ph.D. (Sociology) 3 Years
B.Sc. (Applied Physical Sciences) 3 Years
B.Sc. (H.Sc.) (Family Resource Management) 3 Years
B.Sc. (H.Sc.) (Food & Nutrition) 3 Years
B.Sc. (Home Science) 3 Years
B.Sc. (Hons.) Biochemistry 3 Years
B.Sc. (Hons.) (Biotechnology) 3 Years
B.Sc. (Hons.) (Statistics) 3 Years
B.Sc. (Hons.) (Zoology) 3 Years
B.Sc. (Hons.) (Botany) 3 Years
B.Sc. (Hons.) (Chemistry) 3 Years
B.Sc. (Hons.) (Computer Science) 3 Years
B.Sc. (Hons.) (Electronics) 3 Years
B.Sc. (Hons) (Home Science) 3 Years
B.Sc. (Hons) (Mathematics) 3 Years
B.Sc. (Hons) (Physics) 3 Years
B.Sc. (Mathematical Science) 3 Years
M.Sc. (Mathematics) 2 Years
M.Sc. (Microbiology) 2 Years
M.Sc. (Physics) 2 Years
M.Sc. (Zoology) 2 Years
Ph.D. (Botany) 3 Years
Ph.D. (Computer Science) 3 Years
Ph.D. (Food and Nutrition) 2 Years
Ph.D. (Home Science) 3 Years
Ph.D. (Human Development and Family Studies) 2 Years
Ph.D. (Zoology) 3 Years
B.B.A. 3 Years
Bachelor of Business Management (B.B.M.) 3 Years
Ph.D. (Commerce) 3 Years
M.C.A. 3 Years

University Faculty

  • Prof. (Dr.) RAJ KISHORE JHA (Vice-Chancellor)
  • Dr. Kriteshwar Prasad (Pro-Vice-Chancellor)

University Facilities

  • Computing
  • Libraries
  • Wi-Fi Facilities
  • Hostel Facilities
  • Innovation & Project
  • National COllaborations
  • Sports
  • Bank and post office
  • Health Care

Magadh University Affiliated Colleges List:

Name of the College and Address
B.D. College
College of Commerce
Daudnagar College
G. B M College
Gaya College
G. J College Rambagh
J. J college
J. D Womens College
J. N.L College
Kishori Sinha Mahila College

University Officers 

Name Designation
Prof. (Dr.) Qamar Ahsan Vice Chancellor
Karyananad Paswan Pro-Vice-Chancellor
Shri R.B. Das Financial Advisor
Dr. Satyaratan Pd. Singh Dean,Student Welfare
Dr. N.K. Yadav Proctor
Dr. N.K. Shastree Registrar
Dr. U.N. Verma C.C.D.C.
Dr. Bimal Prasad Singh Controller of Examinations
Dr. Birendra Kumar Inspector of Colleges (Sc.)
Dr. Anjum Ashrafi Inspector Of Colleges (Arts & Com.)
Shri Ram Naresh Singh Finance Officer
Dr. P.K. Gupta Joint Controller of Examinations
Shri Ramesh Pd. Singh University Engineer
Dr. Brajesh Kumar Rai Co-ordinator, NSS & Director, Sports
Dr. Sudarshan Roy Incharge, Sports
Shri Khurshid A. Ansari Assistant Registrar & Incharge, Meeting
Dr. Atal Kumar Public Information Officer
Dr. N.P. Verma Press Superintendent
Shri Awdhesh Kr. Ranjan Estate Officer
Dr. Shailendra Kr. Singh Nodal Officer
Shri A.N. Srivastava Law Officer
Dr. K.D. Verma Incharge, Promotion Cell
Dr. R.K. Dash Coordinator, Promotion Cell
Dr. A.N. Teterway Chief Medical Officer
Dr. B.P. Nalin Medical Officer
Dr. Braj Bhushan Sharma Prof. Incharge, M.M.U. Library
Shri Niranjan Kumar Asstt. Engineer
Shri S.M. Haque Asstt. Engineer
Shri O.P. Rai Junior Engineer
Dr. Shailesh Kumar OSD, MU Branch Office Patna

University Department

  • Department of Science
  • Department of Distance Education
  • Department of Vocational /Professional
  • Department of Institute of Physiotherapy
  • Department of Social Science & Commerce
  • Department of Humanities
  • Department of Law
  • Department of Medicine
  • Department of Management Studies
  • Department of Academy of Foreign Languages and Cultural Cooperation

List of University Directors

Name Of Director Mobile Number
Dr. Nishat Anjum 9801850725
Prof. Nibha Singh 9431085380
Dr. Neeraj Kumar 9430476346
Dr. KapilDeo Singh 9431280993
Dr. Shivadhar Sharma 9431224061
Dr. Deepak Kumar 9431068830
Dr. Suresh Prasad 9431084979
Prof Jawaid Ashraf 9431207416
Dr. B.P. Nalin 9431453457
Dr. Vidiya Singh 9931990772

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ)

Question: Is University approved by UGC? Answer: Yes. Question: How to get Admission in this University? Answer: Admission will be Done by Online and Offline. Question: Which Type Of Facility Offered By University?  Answer: UG, PG, and Ph.D. Question: How to get download the Prospectus?  Answer: You can download prospectus on the official website of University.

About Campus:

Magadh University is a state university .which provide facilities for research and higher learning. There is the Central Library, well-equipped laboratories.
  • Address: Bodhgaya, Bihar, India.
  • Pin code: 824234 
  • Tel: +91-0631-2200490
  • Email: enquires@website.com

More University