Osmania University Fee Structure 2020-21, Check at osmania.ac.in

Osmania University, established in 1918, is the seventh oldest in India, the third oldest in south India and the first to be established in the erstwhile princely state of Hyderabad.

Apply For Admission Online Now!

Check Also, Osmania University Admission 

BA Admission
B.Sc Admission
B.Com Admission
BBA Admission
B.Tech
B.Arch Admission
BCA Admission
BJMC Admission
BHMCT Admission
BDS Admission
MBBS Admission
B.ALLB/LLB Admission
B.Pharma Admission
BFA Admission
MA Admission
M.Sc Admission
M.Com Admission
MBA Admission
MCA Admission

Throughout its existence of over eight decades, it has shown remarkable progress and sustained an integrated development of all faculties. It has significantly contributed to the academic and economic development of not only the region but also of the Country. Its alumni have distinguished themselves nationally and internationally in various spheres of life and are spread far and wide around the world.

Osmania University

Osmania University Fee Structure 2020 

Course Regular Seats Payment Seats
M.Sc. Applied Geochemistry Rs. 2,260.00 Rs. 21,420.00
M.Sc. Astronomy Rs. 2,260.00 Rs. 21,420.00
M.Sc. Biochemistry Rs. 2,260.00 Rs. 30,060.00
M.Sc. Botany Rs. 2,260.00 Rs. 19,220.00
M.Sc. Chemistry Rs. 2,260.00 Rs. 27,035.00
M.Sc. Genetics Rs. 2,260.00 Rs. 30,060.00
M.Sc. Geology Rs. 2,760.00 Rs. 21,370.00
M.Sc. Geography Rs. 2,260.00 Rs. 10,420.00
M.Sc. Geoinformatics Rs. 2,560.00 Rs. 10,420.00
M.Sc. Geophysics Rs. 3,760.00 Rs. 21,270.00
M.Sc. Mathematics Rs. 2,260.00 Rs. 12,620.00
M.Sc. Applied Mathematics Rs. 2,260.00 Rs. 12,620.00
M.Sc. Mathematics with Computer Science Rs. 2,260.00 Rs. 12,620.00
M.Sc. Microbiology Rs. 2,260.00 Rs. 35,560.00
M.Sc. Physics Rs. 2,260.00 Rs. 21,420.00
M.Sc. Applied Electronics Rs. 2,260.00 Rs. 21,420.00
M.Sc. Statistics Rs. 2,260.00 Rs. 12,620.00
M.Sc. Applied Statistics Rs. 2,260.00 Rs. 12,620.00
M.Sc. Zoology Rs. 2,260.00 Rs. 19,220.00

Osmania University Fee Structure Self-financing Courses

Course Payment Seats
M.Sc. Bioetchnology Rs. 35,560.00
M.Sc. Computer Science Rs. 23,735.00
M.Sc. Environmental Science Rs. 24,560.00
M.Sc. Forensic Science Rs. 26,760.00

Referral Link

CAMPUS COLLEGES

The University Colleges, also known as Campus Colleges are located within the University Campus. These are about eight such colleges with 53 departments.

University College of Arts & Social Sciences

University College of Science

University College of Law

University College of Commerce & Business Management

University College of Education

University College of Engineering

University College of Technology

University College of Physical Education

Osmania University AFFILIATED COLLEGES List

 
  List of B.Ed/ B.PEd/ M.Ed /Special Courses Colleges View
  List of Affiliated MBA/MCA Colleges View
  List of Affiliated PG Colleges View
  List of Affiliated Pharmacy Colleges View
  List of Affiliated Engineering Colleges View
  List of Hotel Management Colleges View
  List of LAW Colleges View
  List of Oriental Colleges View
  List of PG Diploma Colleges

 

View

HEADS OF DEPARTMENTS in Osmania University

Faculty of Arts
Department Name of the Head Contact No/e-mail
A.I.H.C.& A Dr. N. R. Giridhar 27682273
Arabic Prof. Hafij Syed Badiuddin Sabri 27682298
English Prof. C. Murali Krishna 27682255
French 27682302
German
Hindi Dr. W. Mayadevi 27682371
Islamic Studies Dr. Syed Azeemuddin 27682321
Communication & Journalism Prof. K. Stevenson 27682258
Kannada Dr. Lingappa Mareppa 27682393
Linguistics Md. Ansari 27682227
Marathi Mrs. Namrata Bagde 27682432
Persian Dr. Md. Ashfaque Chand 27682204
Philosophy Prof. T. Krishna Rao 27682292
Russian
Sanskrit Dr. Vidhyanand Arya 27682223
Tamil 27682515
Telugu Prof. D. Surya 27682294
Theatre Arts
Urdu Dr. M. A. Muyeed 27682366
Faculty of Social Science
Department Name of the Head Contact No/e-mail
Economics Prof. J. Narsimha Rao 27682251
History Prof. K. Arjun Rao 27682387
Library & Information Science Dr. K. Bharathi 27682290
Political Science Prof. M. Channa Basavaiah 27682388
Public Administration Prof. C. Aruna Jyothi 27682386
Psychology Dr. P.Swathi 27682319
Sociology Prof. P. Vishnu Dev 27682281
Faculty of Management
Department Name of the Head Contact No/e-mail
Business Management Prof. R. Nageshwar Rao 27682383
Faculty of Commerce
Department Name of the Head Contact No/e-mail
Commerce Prof. Prashantha Athma 27682308
Faculty of Education
Department Name of the Head Contact No/e-mail
Education Prof. D. Balaramulu 27682331
Lifelong Learning 27682215
Physical Education Prof. Rajesh Kumar 09849112367, drvsn.sport@gmail.com
Faculty of Engineering
Department Name of the Head Contact No/e-mail
Bio-Medical Engineering Prof. M. Malini 27682233
Civil Engineering Prof. M. Gopal Naik 27682276
Computer Sc. & Engg. Prof. P. V. Sudha 27682343
Electrical Engineering Prof. G. Mallesham 27682395
E.C.E. Prof. Rajendra Naik Bhukya 27682277
Mechanical Engineering Prof. P. Ramesh Babu 27682317
Faculty of Law
Department Name of the Head Contact No/e-mail
Law Dr. G. Vinod Kumar
Faculty of Science
Department Name of the Head Contact No/e-mail
Astronomy Ms. D. Shanti Priya
Applied Geo-Chemistry Dr. B. Srinivas 27682257
Bio-Chemistry Prof. S. Satyanarayana Singh 27682245
Botany Prof. S. K. Mahmood 27682244
Chemistry Prof. P. Veera Somaiah 27682337
Genetics Dr. Smitha C. Pawar 27682335
Geography Prof. A. Balakishan 27682203
Geology Prof. I. Pandu Ranga Reddy 27682338
Geophysics Dr. Ram Raj Mathur 27682207
Mathematics Prof. B. Surender Reddy 27682389
Microbiology Dr. B. Bhima 27682246
Physics Prof. G. Prasad 27682280
Statistics Dr. G. Jaya Sree 27682336
Zoology Prof. V. Vanitha Das 27682218
Faculty of Technology
Department Name of the Head Contact No/e-mail
Chemical Enngineering Prof. V. V. Basava Rao
Food Technology Prof. Kavita Waghray
Textile Technology Prof. J. Hayavadana
Faculty of Pharmacy
Department Name of the Head Contact No/e-mail
Pharmacy Prof. Kavitha Waghray 27682509
Faculty of Informatics
Department Name of the Head Contact No/e-mail
Informatics 27682509